Introduction
[…] (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or as otherwise specifically provided by law, and in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, any person may obtain a copy or reproduction of any public record.

(3)  The burden of proving that a public record is not subject to inspection, copying, or reproduction shall rest with the custodian.

Amended by Acts 1978, No. 686, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1154, §1; Acts 2004, No. 759, §1.


In addition, LSA-R.S. 44:32 provides in pertinent part:


A.The custodian shall present any public record to any person of the age of majority who so requests.  The custodian shall make no inquiry of any person who applies for a public record, except an inquiry as to the age and identification of the person and may require the person to sign a register and shall not review, examine or scrutinize any copy, photograph, or memoranda in the possession of any such person;