Introduction
[…] Therefore, a custodian may have more than three day to respond to a written public records request.  However, the public body should consult with counsel before following this interpretation. Moreover, while a request may appear burdensome, public bodies should air on the side of caution and consult with legal counsel before making a blanket response that a public records request is burdensome.


V.Writ of Mandamus


An aggrieved applicant for a public records request can seek declaratory relief by filing a Writ of Mandamus. Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 44:35, a Writ of Mandamus is heard summarily and therefore expeditiously. Further, with regard to enforcement of the Public Records Act, LSA-R.S. 44:35 provides in relevant part as follows:


A.  Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney's fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.


***

D.If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and other costs of litigation.  If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney's fees or an appropriate portion thereof.



Louisiana courts have routinely considered Writs of Mandamus, whether the request is made in-person or in writing.  However, the First Circuit Court of Appeal upheld the dismissal of a writ of mandamus on grounds that jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld is available when a suit is filed under subsection A.  See Joseph V. Foster, Jr. vs. Duncan S. Kemp, III, District Attorney, 657 So. 2d 681 (La. App. Cir. 06/23/95).  Moreover, LSA-R.S. 44:35(A) only applies when a person has been denied the  right to inspect or copy the requested public record and that a person denied either of those two rights (but not the right to have the custodian provide reproductions) may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus.