Such leave requests will be made and evaluated in accordance with the medical leave policy provisions outlined in this Handbook and in accordance with all applicable federal and state laws.

Requests for time off associated with pregnancy and/or childbirth (apart from medical disabilities associated with these conditions) will be considered in the same manner as any other request for an unpaid personal or family leave and may run concurrent with the Family and Medical Leave Act.




Jury Duty Leave


Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 23:965(B), a person employed by the state of Louisiana is entitled to at least one day of paid jury duty leave. LSA-R.S. 23:965(B) specifically provides:


B.(1)  Any person who is regularly employed in the state of Louisiana shall, upon call or subpoena to serve on a state petit or grand jury, or central jury pool, be granted a leave of absence by his employer, of up to one day, for that period of time required for such jury duty.  Such leave of absence shall be granted without loss of wages, or sick, emergency, or personal leave or any other benefit.

(2)  Any employer who violates the provisions of this Subsection shall be required to pay the claimant employee his full wages for one day of that period required for jury duty, without reduction in sick, emergency, or personal leave or any other benefit.  The employer shall additionally be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars for each offense.

Added by Acts 1974, No. 469, §1; Acts 1993, No. 950, §1; Acts 1999, No. 76, §1; Acts 2003, No. 678, §2.


An  example jury duty leave policy:

The EMPLOYER NAME encourages Employees to fulfill their civic responsibilities by serving jury duty when required.  Regular Full-Time Employees are eligible for up to ten (10) day(s) of paid jury leave for actual jury service.