In addition to the protections afforded under the FMLA, the Louisiana Legislature enacted an additional statute that protects female employees of employers with less than 25 employees.  In Suire v. LCS Corrections Services, Inc., 930 So.2d 221 (La. App., 2006), the Court of Appeal concluded that an employer violated LSA-R.S. 23:341-342 and discriminated against a female employee when it terminated her employment due to her pregnancy.  The court determined that although the employee was not a qualified employee due to her employment for less than a year, she was in fact covered by LSA-R.S. 23:341-342. Louisiana Revised Statute, Title 23, Section 341 provides as follows:


A.  The provisions of this Part shall apply only to an employer who employs more than twenty-five employees within this state for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.

B.(1)  For purposes of this Part, pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions are treated as any other temporary disability.  However, no employer shall be required to provide a female employee disability leave on account of normal pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical condition for a period exceeding six weeks.

(2)  Nothing in this Part shall be construed to require an employer to provide his employees with health insurance coverage for the medical costs of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.  The inclusion in any such health insurance coverage of any provisions or coverage relating to medical costs of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall not be construed to require the inclusion of any other provisions or coverage, nor shall coverage of any related medical conditions be required by virtue of coverage of any medical costs of pregnancy, childbirth, or other related medical conditions.

C.  The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to the awarding of a contract or subcontract for providing goods or services. Acts 1997, No. 1409, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 1366, §1.


Example Pregnancy Leave policy:


The EMPLOYER NAME will not discriminate against any Employee who requests an excused absence for medical disabilities associated with a pregnancy.